Skip to content ↓

Devonport High School for Girls

Staff

 

Teaching Staff
 

Teaching Staff:

 

Mrs A E Hemsi, BSc (Hons), MA (Ed), PGCE, NPQH

Head Teacher

Mr A Thomas, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Head Teacher

Mr E Lamb, BA (Hons), PGCE

Assistant Head & Head of Sixth

Miss R Morgan, BEd (Hons)

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr L Norster, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr A Abbotts, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Religious Studies

Mrs S Anderson, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Textiles

Miss K Bell, BA (Hons), PGCE

Spanish / International Co-ordinator

Mrs R Berriman, BEd (Hons)

Technology / SENDCo

Mr D Blackford, BSc, PGCE

Head of Biology

Mrs J Bremner, BSc Ed (Hons)

Head of Physics

Mrs D Broadbent, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Miss P Burch, BA (Hons), QTS

English

Mrs N Burkey, Licence, PGCE

French / Spanish / Latin

Mr A Burton, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Art

Miss S Clatworthy, BEd (Hons)

Head of Physical Education

Mr N Cliff, BA (Hons), PGCE, CCRS

Head of History

Miss H Crowther, BSc, PGCE

Mathematics / Head of House

Mrs S Cutler, BSc (Hons), BEd

Mathematics

Mr C Damerell, BEd (Hons) 

Second in Mathematics

Mr P Edwards, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Science and Chemistry

Mr R Galley, MA (Ed), BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics

Mr R Grace, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Music

Mrs R Gray, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Science

Mr A Grigg, BA (Hons), PGCE

Geography

Dr C Gurr, BSc (Hons), Msc, PhD, PGC, PGCE

Mathematics, Computing

Mr A Hartley, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Psychology

Mr J Hawker, BEd (Hons)

Mathematics

Dr S Kay, BSc (Hons), MSc, PhD, PGCE

Chemistry

Mrs J Kewish, BA (Hons), PGCE

History, Religious Studies, Citizenship

Mr J Larcombe, BSc, PGCE

Science

Mrs E Li, BA

Chinese

Dr K Little, BA, PhD, MSc, PGCE

Biology

Mr J Lockley, BA (Hons), PGCE

Second in English

Mrs C Macey, BA (Hons), PGCE

English

Ms D Mc Mahon, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Business and Enterprise

Mrs H Morgan, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of English

Dr F Morris, BSc (Hons), PhD, PGCE

Mathematics / Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Ms F Murphy, MDiv (Hons), MA, PGCE

English

Mrs R Murray, BA (Hons), PGCE

Spanish / Second in MFL Department

Miss K Nott, BSc, MEd, MSc, PGCE

Geography / Business /Head of House

Dr D Parry, BSc, MSc, PhD, PGCE

Biology / Senior Head of House

Mrs J Pierce, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Chemistry

Miss J Ricks, BA (Hons)

Gifted & Talented and EAL Coordinator / SAGECo

Mr N Riseborough, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Mathematics

Mrs A Rowe, BEd (Hons)

Physical Education

Ms M Salak, BA (Hons), PGCE

Religious Studies / History / Citizenship

Ms R Scott, BSc, PGCE

Mathematics

Mrs J Sharp, BA (Hons), PGCE

English

Ms J Smith, BA (Hons), PGCE

History

Mrs L Stacey, BA, PGCE

MFL / Head of House

Mr C Swabey, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Drama and Theatre studies

Mrs S Taylor, BA, MA, PGCE

English

Miss A Thornton, BA (Hons), PGCE

Art

Mrs J Tribe, BEd (Hons)

Food Technology / Head of Technology

Support Staff
 

Support Staff:

 

Mrs B Bell

Business Manager

Administration:

 

Ms A Nettleship

Office Manager / PA to Head Teacher

Mrs M Harrington-Seddon

Examinations Officer

Mrs R Burston

Sims Student Information Officer (Assessment)

Mrs E Ellis

Finance Officer

Mrs T Gyllenship

Finance Assistant

Miss R Mortimore

Personnel Assistant

Mrs K Luscombe

Administrative Assistant

Mrs B Mecrate

Administrative Assistant

Mrs C Owen

Attendance Officer

Mrs C Purland

Sixth Form Administrator

Miss C Brian

Print and Design Assistant

ICT Support:

 

Mr N Trenam

ICT Network Manager

Mrs L Brice

ICT User Support Manager

Mrs T Webster

ICT User Support Manager

Mr C Burrows

ICT Technician

Library:

 

Ms J Dennehy

 Librarian

Technicians:

 

Mrs K Knowles

Art and Technology Assistant

Miss A Preston

Senior Science Technician

Ms L Wood

Science Technician

Cover Supervision:

 

Mrs A Moore

Cover Supervisor

Miss S Sluman

Cover Supervisor

Learning Support:

 

Miss A Dadey

Learning Mentor

Catering:

 

Mr D Henderson

Catering Manager

Miss J Sara

Assistant Catering Manager

Mrs K Edwards

Catering Assistant

Mrs J Gilhespy

Catering Assistant

Mrs C Morton

Catering Assistant

Mrs S Truscott

Catering Assistant

Mrs S Stone

Mealtime Assistant

Premises:

 

Mr T Whitham

Site Manager

Mr P Barker

Site Assistant (Morning)

Mr B Barlow

Site Assistant (Afternoon)

Mrs A Moore

Cleaner-in-Charge

Mrs T Ablett

Cleaner

Mrs A Baker

Cleaner

Mrs J Crews

Cleaner

Mr M Channing

Cleaner

Miss T Dean

Cleaner

Miss D Kydd

Cleaner

Mr S Sandison

Cleaner

Mrs S Truscott

Cleaner

Mrs T Williams

Cleaner

Outside Agencies:

 

Julie Waters

School Nurse

Jo Tyrrell

Education Welfare Officer

Claire Guy

Careers South West

Leanne Shapter

School Counsellor

Melanie Russell

School Counsellor

Christian Ferris

Neighbourhood Beat Manager