Skip to content ↓

Devonport High School for Girls

Staff

 

Teaching Staff
 

Teaching Staff:

 

Mrs A E Hemsi, BSc (Hons), MA (Ed), PGCE, NPQH

Head Teacher

Mr A Thomas, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Head Teacher

Mr E Lamb, BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL

Assistant Head & Head of Sixth

Mrs R Morgan, BEd (Hons)

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr L Norster, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr A Abbotts, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Religious Studies

Mrs S Anderson, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Textiles

Mr D Blackford, BSc, PGCE

Head of Biology

Mrs D Broadbent, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Miss P Burch, BA (Hons), QTS

English

Mrs N Burkey, Licence, PGCE

French / Spanish / Latin

Mr A Burton, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Art

Miss S Clatworthy, BEd (Hons)

Head of Physical Education

Mr N Cliff, BA (Hons), PGCE, CCRS

Head of History

Miss H Crowther, BSc, PGCE

Mathematics / Head of House

Mrs S Cutler, BEd (Hons)

Mathematics

Mr C Damerell, BEd (Hons) 

Second in Mathematics

Mr P Edwards, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Science and Chemistry

Mr R Galley, MA (Ed), BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics

Mrs A Gillan, BSc (Hons), PGCE 

Geography

Mr R Grace, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Music

Dr C Gurr, BSc (Hons), MSc, PhD, PGC, PGCE

Mathematics, Computing

Mr J Hawker, BEd (Hons)

Mathematics

Dr S Kay, BSc (Hons), MSc, PhD, PGCE

Chemistry

Mrs J Kewish, BA (Hons), PGCE

History, Religious Studies, Citizenship

Mrs E Li, BA, QTS

Chinese

Dr K Little, BA, MRes, PhD, PGCE

Biology

Mr J Lockley, BA (Hons), PGCE

Second in English

Mrs C Macey, BA (Hons), PGCE

English

Mr A Magee,  BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Geography

Ms D McMahon, BBS, QTS

Head of Business and Enterprise

Mrs H Morgan, BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL

Head of English

Mr C Moore, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE

Head of Physics

Dr F Morris, BSc (Hons), PhD, PGCE

Mathematics / Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Ms F Murphy, MA, PGCE

English / Head of House

Ms K Nott, BSc (Hons), MEd, MSc, PGCE

Geography / Business 

Dr D Parry, BSc (Hons), MSc, PhD, PGCE

Biology / Senior Head of House

Mrs J Pierce, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Chemistry

Miss J Ricks, BA (Hons)

Gifted & Talented / QTS / EAL Coordinator / SAGECo / SENCO

Mr N Riseborough, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Mathematics

Mrs A Rowe, BEd (Hons)

Physical Education

Ms M Salak, BA (Hons), PGCE

Religious Studies / History / Citizenship

Ms R Scott, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics

Mrs J Sharp, BA (Hons), PGCE

English

Ms J Smith, BA (Hons), PGCE

History

Mrs L Stacey, BA (Hons), PGCE

MFL / Head of House

Mr C Swabey, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Drama and Theatre studies

Mrs S Taylor, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

English

Miss A Thornton, BA (Hons), PGCE

Art

Mrs J Tribe, BEd (Hons)

Food Technology / Head of Technology

Mrs G Tuckwell, BA (Hons), PGCE, PGCert

Second in MFL

Support Staff
 

Support Staff:

 

Mrs B Bell

Business Manager

Administration:

 

Ms A Nettleship

Office Manager / PA to Head Teacher

Mrs M Harrington-Seddon

Examinations Officer

Mrs E Ellis

Finance Officer

Mrs T Gyllenship

Finance Assistant

Miss R Mortimore

Personnel Assistant

Mrs P Bolwell

Student Information Officer - Attendance

Mrs N Meagor

Student Information Officer - Assessment

Mrs K Luscombe

Administrative Assistant

Mrs B Mecrate

Administrative Assistant

Mrs C Purland

Sixth Form Administrator

Miss C Brian

Print and Design Assistant

ICT Support:

 

Mr N Trenam

ICT Network Manager

Mrs L Brice

ICT User Support Manager

Mrs T Webster

ICT User Support Manager

Mr C Burrows

ICT Technician

Library:

 

Mrs J Dennehy

 Librarian

Technicians:

 

Mrs K Knowles

Art and Technology Assistant

Miss A Preston

Senior Science Technician

Ms L Wood

Science Technician

Cover Supervision:

 

Mrs A Moore

Cover Supervisor

Mrs S Palmer

Cover Supervisor

Learning Support:

 

Miss A Dadey

Learning Mentor

Catering:

 

Mr D Henderson

Catering Manager

Mrs J Sara

Assistant Catering Manager

Mrs K Edwards

Catering Assistant

Mrs J Gillhespy

Catering Assistant

Mrs S Truscott

Catering Assistant

Miss E Reidy

Catering Assistant

Miss T Ablett

 Mealtime Assistant

Miss V Knapp

Mealtime Assistant

Premises:

 

Mr A Whitham

Site Manager

Mr P Barker

Site Assistant (Morning)

Mr R Barlow

Site Assistant (Afternoon)

Mrs A Moore

Cleaner-in-Charge

Miss T Ablett

Cleaner

Mrs L Gosselin

Cleaner

Ms M Harper

Cleaner

Mrs D Hodgetts

Cleaner

Mrs S Hole

Cleaner

Mr S Sandison

Cleaner

Mrs D Smith

Cleaner

Mrs S Truscott

Cleaner

Mrs T Williams

Cleaner

Outside Agencies:

 

Julie Waters

School Nurse

Gill Watts

Education Welfare Officer

Jenny Wall

Careers South West

Jess Mitchell

School Counsellor

Leanne Shapter

School Counsellor

Iryna Wallis

School Counsellor

Christian Ferris

Neighbourhood Beat Manager